Don’t Hesitate to Call Us Now! New York: 212-652-2782 | Yonkers: 914-226-3400
[…] It will unpack the statute’s language and legislative history, dissect the structural imbalance it creates, and illustrate its modern misuse through real case examples. It will argue that § 14-115 is not just a disciplinary statute but an institutional suppression tool, immune from oversight and cloaked in legitimacy. It will also call on lawmakers, judges, and civil rights advocates to confront this abuse of legal authority before it silences another voice.

II. Statutory Overview

At the heart of the NYPD’s disciplinary regime lies New York City Administrative Code § 14-115, a provision deceptively brief in language but vast in reach. The full operative text reads:

“The commissioner shall have power, in his or her discretion, on conviction by the commissioner, of a member of the force of any criminal offense or neglect of duty, violation of rules, or neglect or disobedience of orders, or conduct injurious to the public peace or welfare, or immoral conduct or conduct unbecoming an officer, or any breach of discipline, or the rules and regulations of the department, to punish the offending party by reprimand, forfeiting and withholding pay for a specified time, suspension, or dismissal from the force.”

A. Legislative Intent: Broad Disciplinary Discretion

The legislative purpose of § 14-115 was to centralize control in the hands of the Police Commissioner, enabling swift internal discipline to maintain order and efficiency.