I. Introduction: The Illusion of Records
[…] II. FOIL as Right vs. FOIL as Obstruction
FOIL was enacted to invert the default of government secrecy. New York Public Officers Law (POL) § 84 opens with a declaration that the people’s right to know governmental decision-making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determinations is “basic to our society,” and that government is the “public’s business.” From that animating premise flows a set of operative provisions that, if honored, are straightforward and strong. First, FOIL defines “record” capaciously: POL § 86(4) includes “any information kept, held, filed, produced or reproduced by, with or for an agency … in any physical form whatsoever,” explicitly capturing electronic formats and contractor-held materials created for the agency. Second, FOIL places the burden on the agency to justify withholding; access is the rule, exemptions the exception.